How tall is Arnold Schwarzenegger

Arnold Schwarzenegger 5/5 (100%) 2 votes

Arnold Schwarzenegger is an Austrian American bodybuilder, actor, businessman, and politician, currently serving as the 38th Governor of the state of California.
Schwarzenegger began weight-training at fifteen. He was awarded the title of Mr. Universe at age 22 and went on to win the Mr. Olympia contest a total of seven times.
Arnold Schwarzenegger gained worldwide fame as a Hollywood action film icon, noted for his lead role in such films as Conan the Barbarian and The Terminator.
As a Republican, he was first elected on October 7, 2003, in a special recall election to replace then-Governor Gray Davis. Schwarzenegger was sworn in on November 17, 2003, to serve the remainder of Davis’s term. Schwarzenegger was then re-elected on November 7, 2006, in California’s 2006 gubernatorial election, to serve a full term as governor, defeating Democrat Phil Angelides, who was California State Treasurer at the time. Schwarzenegger was sworn in for a second term on January 5, 2007. In May 2004 and 2007, he was named as one of the Time 100 people who help shape the world.

Date of Birth
July 30, 1947, in Thal, Styria, Austria

Birth Name
Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger

Arnold Schwarzenegger Height is
6′ 2″ (188cm)

Arnold Shwarzenegger’s Web site: schwarzenegger.com

IMDB – Biography, Movies and pictures: Arnold Shwarzenegger


Filed in category: A, People, and tagged with: , , , ,

3 Responses to Arnold Schwarzenegger

  1. Dan Cowles says:

    Where did you guys get your information from? I’ve stood next to Arnold on numerous occasions and he and I are the same height. Funny thing though…I’m only 5’11 1/2″…and you say Arnold is 6′ 2″? Sorry but you’re not even close to being accurate.

  2. Dog says:

    I agree with Dan. I saw Arnold on Fox NFL once standing next to Terry Bradshaw (6’4″) and Howie Long (6’5″) and it looked as if they both had about a half a foot on Arnold.

  3. Mark says:

    I agree with Dan and Dog. Arnold was never 6’2″ or 6’1″ maybe 6′ 1/2 ” in his prime. I saw a photo of Christopher Reeve looking down at him at an event during the late 80′s.

    He is lucky if he is 5’11″ today with out his lifts. His buddy Stallone is about 5″7 1/2″ in barefeet. Hollywood’s special effects alive and well.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields *