How tall is Barry Manilow

Barry Manilow 3/5 (60%) 1 vote

Barry Manilow is an American singer-songwriter, musician, arranger, producer, conductor, entertainer, and performer, best known for such recordings as “I Write the Songs”, “Mandy”, “Weekend in New England” and “Copacabana”. In 1978, five of his albums were on the best-selling charts simultaneously, a feat equaled only by Frank Sinatra, Michael Jackson and Johnny Mathis. He has recorded a string of Billboard hit singles and multi-platinum albums that have resulted in his being named Radio & Records number one Adult Contemporary artist and winning three straight American Music Awards for Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist. Several well-known entertainers have given Manilow their “stamp of approval,” including Sinatra, who was quoted in the 1970s regarding Manilow, “He’s next.” In 1988, Bob Dylan stopped Manilow at a party, hugged him and said, “Don’t stop what you’re doing, man. We’re all inspired by you.” Arsenio Hall cited Manilow as a favorite guest on The Arsenio Hall Show and admonished his audience to respect him for his work.

As well as producing and arranging albums for other artists, such as Bette Midler, Dionne Warwick and Rosemary Clooney, Manilow has written songs for musicals, films, and commercials.

Since February 2005, he has been the headliner at the Las Vegas Hilton, and has performed hundreds of shows.

Date of Birth
June 17, 1943 – New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name
Barry Alan Pincus

Barry Manilow Height is
6′ (183cm)

Barry Manilow web site: www.manilow.com

IMDB – Biography, Movies and pictures: Barry Manilow


Filed in category: B, People, and tagged with: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields *