How tall is Julia Roberts

Rate

Julia Roberts is an American actress. She became well known during the early 1990s after starring in the romantic comedy Pretty Woman opposite Richard Gere, which grossed $463 million worldwide. After receiving Academy Award nominations for Steel Magnolias in 1990 and Pretty Woman in 1991, she won the Academy Award for Best Actress in 2001 for her performance in Erin Brockovich. Her films, which also include romantic comedies such as My Best Friend’s Wedding, Mystic Pizza, Notting Hill, Runaway Bride, and crime films such as The Pelican Brief and Ocean’s Eleven and Twelve have collectively brought box office receipts of over $2 billion, making her the most successful actress in terms of box office receipts.

Julia Roberts was the first actress to appear on the cover of Vogue. GQ once erroneously claimed she was the first woman to appear on their cover, but later retracted the statement (Carol Channing appeared on a GQ cover in 1964). She has been named one of People magazine’s “50 Most Beautiful People in the World” eleven times, tied with Halle Berry. In 2001 Ladies Home Journal ranked her as the 11th most powerful woman in America, beating out then national security advisor Condoleezza Rice and first lady Laura Bush. Roberts has a production company called Red Om Films, formerly Shoelace Productions (“Moder” spelled backwards, after her husband’s last name).

Date of Birth
October 28, 1967 in Smyrna, Georgia, United States

Birth Name
Julia Fiona Roberts

Julia Roberts Height is
5′ 9″ (175cm)

Julia Roberts official website: www.julieroberts.com

Profile at IMDB: Julia Roberts


Filed in category: J, People, and tagged with:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *